Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated on 04/05/2020

Parties and object

Gallery4All (hereinafter referred to as "Gallery4All" or the "Processing Responsible Party")

Poortakkerstraat 7, 9051 Gent

VAT: BE0691981964

E-Mail: [email protected]

Gallery4All adopts this Privacy Policy, which aims to inform Users in a transparent manner about the website hosted at the following address: www.belgiandesignlab.com, (hereinafter the "Site"), the manner in which personal data is collected and processed by Gallery4All.

The term "User" refers to any user, whether a natural or legal person, who visits the Site or communicates in any way with the Site.

As such, Gallery4All determines all technical, legal and organisational means and purposes for the processing of users' personal data. Gallery4All undertakes to take all necessary measures to ensure that the processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the Act of 30 July 2010 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the "Act") and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter the "Regulation").

Gallery4All is free to choose any natural or legal person that processes users' personal data at its request and on its behalf (hereinafter the 'Subcontractor'). Where applicable, Gallery4All undertakes to select a Subcontractor who offers sufficient guarantees with regard to the technical and organisational security measures for the processing of personal data, in accordance with the Act and the Regulation.

Processing of personal data

The use of the Site by Users may lead to the disclosure of personal data. The processing of this data by Gallery4All, in its capacity as Processing Manager or by service providers acting in the name and on behalf of Gallery4All, is carried out in accordance with the law and the Regulation.

Personal data will be processed by Gallery4All, in accordance with the purposes set out below, via:

- subscriptions to the newsletter

- online purchases of products

Purpose of processing personal data

In accordance with Article 13 of the Regulation, the purposes of the processing of personal data are communicated to the User as follows:

to ensure the execution of the services offered and agreed on on the website.

Personal data that may be processed

The User agrees that, during the visit and use of the Site, which Gallery4All collects and processes, in accordance with the terms and principles described in this Privacy Policy, the following personal data:

- name

- email address

- phone number

- company name

- address

Permission

By accessing and using the Site, the User declares that they have read and given their free, specific, informed and unambiguous consent to the processing of their personal data. This consent relates to the content of this Privacy Policy.

Consent is given by the positive action by which the User has ticked the box for the Privacy Policy in hypertext link. This consent is an essential condition for carrying out certain actions on the Site or enabling the User to enter into a contractual relationship with Gallery4All. Any agreement linking Gallery4All and a User with respect to the services and goods offered on the Site is subject to the User's acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

The User agrees that, in accordance with the terms and principles set out in this Privacy Policy, the Processing Officer collects and processes their personal data collected on the Site or in connection with the services offered by Gallery4All, for the purposes set out above.

The User has the right to withdraw their consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on prior consent.

Retention period of Users' personal data

In accordance with Article 13(2) of the Regulation and the Act, the Data Controller shall only retain personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are processed.

This duration shall in all cases be shorter than: 1 year

Recipients of data and disclosure to third parties

Personal data may be passed on to employees, subcontractors or suppliers of Gallery4All who provide adequate guarantees for the security of the data and who cooperate with Gallery4All in marketing products or providing services. They act under the direct authority of Gallery4All and are in particular responsible for the collection, processing or outsourcing of this data.

In all cases, the recipients of the data and those to whom the data has been provided will comply with the content of this Privacy Policy. Gallery4All will ensure that they only process these data for the intended purposes and in a discreet and secure manner. In the case where the data will be disclosed to third parties for direct marketing or prospecting purposes, the user will be informed in advance so that it expresses its consent to the use of these personal data.

Rights of Users

The User may exercise their rights at any time by sending a message by e-mail to the following address: [email protected], or a letter by post, accompanied by a copy of their identity card to the following address: Poortakkerstraat 7, 9051 Gent.

Right of access

In accordance with Article 15 of the Regulation, Gallery4All guarantees the User's right of access to their personal data. The User has the right to access this personal data and the following information:

- the categories of personal data concerned;

- the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients established in third countries or international organisations;

- where possible, the proposed period of storage of personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining it;

- the existence of automated decision making, including profiling, as referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the Regulation, and, at least in such cases, relevant information on the underlying logic, as well as the importance and expected consequences of such processing for the data subject.

The Processing Responsible Party may claim a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs for additional copies requested by the User.

If the User submits this request electronically (e.g. via e-mail address), the data will be provided in electronic form and for general use, unless the User requests otherwise.

The copy of their data will be communicated to the User at the latest within one month after receipt of the request.

Right of rectification

Gallery4All guarantees the right of rectification and deletion of personal data to the User.

In accordance with Article 16 of the Regulation, incorrect, inaccurate or irrelevant data may be corrected or deleted at any time. The user will first make the necessary changes themselves from their user account, unless they cannot be made independently, in which case the request can be addressed to Gallery4All.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the data controller will inform each recipient to whom the personal data have been provided of any rectification of the personal data, unless such rectification proves impossible or requires a disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information on these recipients if the data subject so requests.

Right of erasure

In the cases mentioned in Article 17 of the Regulation, the User has the right to obtain the removal of their personal data as soon as possible.

Where the Data Controller has made the personal data public and is obliged to delete them pursuant to the previous paragraph, the Data Controller shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account available technologies and implementation costs, to inform other data controllers processing such personal data that the data subject has been requested by the Data Controller to delete the association with such personal data or a copy or reproduction thereof.

The two preceding paragraphs shall not apply to the extent that such processing is necessary:

- the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information; to comply with a legal obligation to process under Union law or the law of the Member State to which the controller is subject, or to carry out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

- the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall inform any recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed of any erasure of personal data or any restriction on their processing, unless such disclosure proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information on these recipients if the data subject so requests.

Right to restrict processing

The User has the right to restrict the processing of their personal data in the cases mentioned in Article 19 of the Regulation.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall inform any recipient to whom personal data have been disclosed of any restriction on the processing carried out, unless such disclosure proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information on these recipients if the data subject so requests.

Right to data portability

In accordance with Article 20 of the Regulation, Users have the right to receive their personal data from Gallery4All in a structured, generally used and machine-readable format. Users have the right to pass on this data to another processing controller without Gallery4All being prevented from doing so in the cases provided for in the Regulation.

When the User makes use of their right to data portability pursuant to the previous paragraph, they have the right to have personal data transferred directly from one data controller to another, insofar as this is technically possible.

The exercise of the right to data portability does not affect the right to delete data. This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

The right to data portability shall not affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

Right of opposition and automated individual decision making

The User has the right at all times to object to the processing of their personal data because of their specific situation, including the automation of data by Gallery4All. In accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation, Gallery4All will no longer process personal data, unless there are legitimate and compelling reasons for processing that take precedence over the interests and rights and freedoms of the User, or for establishing, exercising or defending legal rights.

When processing personal data for prospecting purposes, the User has the right at all times to object to the processing of personal data relating to them for such prospecting purposes, including profiling insofar as it relates to such prospecting.

If the data subject objects to the processing for prospecting purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for that purpose.

Right of complaint

The User has the right to submit a complaint regarding the processing of their personal data by Gallery4All to the Data Protection Authority competent for the Belgian territory. More information can be found on the website: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/.

Complaints can be submitted to the following addresses:

Data Protection Authority

Rue du Prince 35, 1000 Brussels

Tel. + 32 2 274 48 00

Fax. + 32 2 274 48 35

E-mail: [email protected]

The User may also submit a complaint to the court of first instance of their place of residence.

Limitation of Liability of the Processing Responsible Party

The website may contain links to other third-party websites that are not linked to Gallery4All. The content of these sites and compliance with the Act and the Regulation are not the responsibility of Gallery4All.

The holder of parental authority must give their express consent to the minor under the age of 16 to disclose personal information or data on the Site. Gallery4All strongly advises persons exercising parental authority over minors to promote responsible and safe use of the Internet. The Data Protection Officer cannot be held liable for the collection and processing of personal information and data of minors under the age of 16 whose consent is not effectively covered by that of their legal parents, nor for inaccurate data - in particular regarding age - provided by minors have been entered. Under no circumstances will personal data be processed by the Data Controller if the user indicates that they are under 16 years of age.

Gallery4All is not responsible for the loss, damage or theft of personal data, in particular as a result of the presence of viruses or after computer attacks.

Safety and security

The Data Controller shall implement organisational and technical measures to ensure an appropriate level of security for the processing and collection of data. These security measures depend on the implementation costs related to the nature, context and purposes of the processing of personal data.

The Data Controller uses standard encryption technologies within the IT sector when transmitting or collecting data on the Site.

Modification of Privacy Policy

Gallery4All reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy in order to comply with legal obligations in this respect. The User is therefore requested to consult the Privacy Policy regularly in order to be kept informed of any changes and modifications. Such changes will be posted on the Site or sent by e-mail to ensure their enforceability.

Applicable Law and Competent Court

This Privacy Policy is governed exclusively by Belgian law. Any dispute shall be submitted to the courts of the judicial district of Gallery4All's registered office.

Contact

For any question or complaint relating to this Privacy Policy, the User may contact the Processing Officer at the following address: [email protected]